Skip to the picks

Home / Compare / aosu 5MP Video Doorbell vs BOIFUN Video Doorbell

Head to head

aosu 5MP Video Doorbell vs BOIFUN Video Doorbell

Both refuse the subscription. One spends the money on sensors, the other on being cheap.

This page has affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. How this is paid for.


The short call

Choose the aosu 5MP Video Doorbell if
you want the porch covered and you refuse a monthly fee on a doorbell.
Choose the BOIFUN Video Doorbell if
you want a doorbell camera for the price of a month of someone else's plan.

Specifications side by side

Only what each listing states. Blanks are written as Not listed rather than filled in.

Specaosu 5MP Video DoorbellBOIFUN Video Doorbell
Resolution5MP2K
View166 degrees166 degrees
DetectionRadar + PIR + AI personNot listed
Storage8 GB base, 60-day loopNot listed
PowerBattery or wiredNot listed
Fee neededNoNo
ApertureNot listedf/2.5
NightNot listed940 nm invisible IR
Wi-FiNot listed2.4 GHz only
Price band$100 to $200$30 to $50
Listing rating4.4 (10,466)4.3 (3,706)

The case for the aosu 5MP Video Doorbell

Against other doorbells it spends its money on sensors rather than on brand, and the three-way detection stack is aimed at the false alerts that make people mute notifications.

Skip it if
You are deep in the Ring or Nest app already and want one app for everything.

The case for the BOIFUN Video Doorbell

Its argument is entirely price. It does what a doorbell has to do, keeps the recordings, and asks for nothing monthly. Everything above it in this category is buying polish.

Skip it if
Your router is 5 GHz only. This one is 2.4 GHz and will not see the other band.

How to decide

Where the listings actually differ: resolution, 5MP against 2K.

The aosu 5MP Video Doorbell sits a price band above the BOIFUN Video Doorbell ($100 to $200 against $30 to $50).


Read the full reviews

Updated October 27, 2026 by Henrik Halvorsen. Specifications were checked against the Amazon listings on that date. Prices are shown as bands because they change week to week; the listing shows today's.